2016 Official Selections

May 5, 20160 Comments

officialselectionsiff2016blk2016 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – (Winners will be announced at the festival)

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILMS

A Brilliant Genocide
by Ebony Butler

Trichster
by Jillian Corsie

FEATURE NARRATIVE FILMS

It Plays Like Love
by Jeremy Waltman

Meet Me in Venice
by Octavia Peyrou

Shock Value
by The Raths

The Buskers + Lou
by Alex Cassun

The Cart
by Ashraf Shishir

NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

The man of my life
by Damien Megherbi

Almost Home
by BJ Golnick

He Said She Said
by Renacer Entertainment

The Huckster
by Alicia Albares

Black night
by Jean Luc Baillet

The Problem With Clones
by Debbie Hess

Tennessee Two Step
by Bryan Redding

CAUTION
by Aashit Chatterjee

Between
by Christina Reynolds

Side (H)arm
by Jeremiah Bennett

After Words
by Gary Lennon

Dimes on a Turn
by Wynn Reichert

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

Mindfulness and The Triune Brain
by Don Starnes

HIde and Seek
by David Munoz

Save the Earth
by Ruslan Bokach

Tempest
by Saatvik Arya

ANIMATIONS

Greyhound Blues
by Dave Merson Hess

Not Delivered
by Alexandra Dagenai

My Stuffed Granny
by Effie Pappa

Shades of gray
by Alexandra Averyanova

Cocodile
by Wenting Wu

Knock Knock
by Pramod Sahoo

Belonging
by Diana Garcia

Candelaria Hot Dog
by Alex Montoya

Ovation
by Sofia Wang

Dark shadows
by Paula Morales Plaza

Switch Man
by Hsun-Chun Chuang

No Way Out
by Magalie St-Jean Ledoux

Closer
by Julian Grant

Sky High
by Stewart Powers

Season
by Stewart Powers

EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Total Animal III
by Tristan Guerlotté

Velonoise
by Elizaveta&Polina Manokhin

In the search of Unknown
by Anant Vikram Mishra
STUDENT NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

Violet
by Brit Wigintton
in Student Narrative Film

Playmate
by Matthew McPhee
in Student Narrative Film

Oh,My Goddess!
by Chung Chun-Ya

JAB Camouflage
by Julie Boehm

SOUTHERN SPOTLIGHT

The Fool
by Max Hannam

Coming and Going
by Kelsey Harrison

iGirl
by Tara Jones

MUSIC VIDEOS

Sweet Anarchy
by Aurélia Mengin

Scarlet Anemone
by Andrea De Taddeo

Hip Hop Eduka
by diego vargas almeida

Sinnes Spøkelse
by Shunsaku Hayashi

I love museum
by Viktor Bulyha

Smashing Pumpkins – Drum & Fife
by jimmy ahlander

“Fear”
by BORJA SOLER GIL

‘Home’ Music Video
by Adam Gambrel

Who Am I
by Matthew Brawley

Requiem (Valsaland)
by Goblin Mikkanen

DEVILSKIN – START A REVOLUTION
by Dimi Nakov

Ash Before Oak – Airborne
by Greg Tomaszewicz

“I Never Thought” Music Video
by Mike Kuper

2000 – The Rumor
by ben laor

Losing IT – The Rumor
by ben laor

FALLING
by Kate Havnevik

Imagining
by Simona Irrera

Beauty Magazines – The Rumor
by ben laor

Fight Club (music video)
by Andrzej Juraszczyk

Flying Over Michigan
by Jeremy Davidson
in Drone Videos

SCREENPLAYS

The Things We Do
by Marcus DeAnda
in Screenplays

Love
by Bill Redding
in Screenplays

Rue
by Kay Poiro
in Screenplays

Vacuums and the Whistling Pig
by Tom Vecchio
in Screenplays

Till Life Do Us Part
by Emily Komiyama
in Screenplays

Oh, Brother
by Emily Komiyama
in Screenplays

Filed in: film festival
Tagged with:

Leave a Reply

Back to Top

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter